+44 (0) 7854 829091 admin@thechoirmaster.co.uk
+44 (0) 7854 829091 admin@thechoirmaster.co.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy – Choirmaster U.K. LTD.

Introduction 

The website of www.thechoirmaster.co.uk is operated by Choirmaster U.K. and we are the controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Choirmaster U.K. collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through our website or over the telephone when you use our services. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. 

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on:

• The personal information we collect about you;

• What we do with your information; and

• Who your information might be shared with.

Choirmaster U.K. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you purchase services from us (regardless of where you’re based) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Controller

Choirmaster U.K. has appointed a data protection consultant who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity:   Choirmaster U.K. 

Title:   Data Protection Consultant 

Email address:   admin@thechoirmaster.co.uk

Postal address:   East Cottage, Great North Road, Middleton Tyas, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 6PA

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 1st January 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any of the details you provide to us should change, during the course of your relationship with us.

Information we collect about you 

Choirmaster U.K. collects personal information about you when you register with us, use our services, contact us or when you submit a response to an online questionnaire on our website.

We may collect the following personal information:

a) Full name;

b) Postal address;

c) Email address;

d) Telephone numbers;

e) Date of birth;

f) Dietary requirements – this is only collected if you make a booking with us;

g) Disability information – this is only collected if you make a booking with us;

h) payment information; and

How We Use Your Information

Choirmaster U.K. collect your personal information for the following purposes: 

  1. To identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us – we will use your information so we can store customer records that allow us to identify you when you request products and services from us.
  1. To process, manage and deliver our services – we will use your information to fulfil the services you request or purchase from us. This includes choirs, workshops or tuition. When using our services, some special categories of personal information may be collected such as medical information.
  1. To send you service and support communications – we will use your information to send you any communications relevant to the products and services purchased from us. This may include emails to confirm your bookings, customer service emails, and information about any changes pertaining to our services.  
  2. To personalise your customer experience  – we use your information to provide you with a more personalised service. For example we will tailor our communications to you based on information contained in your account, or we will send you advertising which we think you will be interested in (where we have your consent to do so).
  1. To provide assistance with online bookings – we collect your information when you fill in the required fields on our website forms such as our live chart forms in order to offer assistance where you are experiencing difficulties with our website.
  1. To conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis – we may use your information to carry out research about engagement and interaction with our services and products. We may also ask you to participate in customer surveys and customer focus groups occasionally. We also may analyse the information we hold to profile our customer database.
  1. To let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you. 
  1. Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you – we will notify you of any changes that are relevant to the services and purchases you have with us, for example changes to online account settings, preference captures and policy updates.
  1. Carry out security vetting – we may use your information to ensure the security of our services and ensure we are protecting you and us against fraud, unauthorised or illegal activities, systems testing, maintenance and development.
  1. Improve our product and services, both online and offline – we may record and monitor calls for the purposes of improving our customer service, ensuring quality, for training purposes and for general business purposes.
  1. Resolving complaints and dealing with any disputes – we will use your information to handle and resolve your complaints. We will store records of customer complaints and communications with you for our records.
  1. What is our Legal Basis for using your personal information?

Choirmaster U.K. only use your personal information where that is permitted by laws that protect your privacy rights. We will only use your personal information where:

a) Choirmaster U.K. has your consent (if consent is needed);

b) Choirmaster U.K. needs to use the information for legal purposes;

c) Choirmaster U.K. needs to use the information to perform a contract with you;

How long we will keep your personal information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Sharing your information 

Where necessary to fulfil out obligations to you, Choirmaster U.K. may pass your details to third parties to third parties this is necessary for the functioning of our product. These third parties include: 

  1. Members of the Choirmaster U.K. team.
  2. Our partners and suppliers – such as ticketing agents so that they can provide you with the arrangements you require. 
  3. Google- we work with third party company Google to automatically collect information including: IP address; MAC (Media Access Control) address; unique identifier or other persistent or non persistent device identifier; device software platform and firmware, mobile phone carrier and geo location data to help us understand your use of our app such as how often you return, what parts of the app you visit, how you use the app and how long you spend on the app. This third party provider is prohibited from using our data for any other purposes. Go to https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html to read Google Analytics Privacy Policy. We use the data we collect about your use of our website to analyse trends across the data set of all customers worldwide, and to enable us to offer a better service to you.
  4. Card payment facilitators- we work with selected card payment  facilitators who help us process customer payments and assist us in detecting and preventing fraudulent payments or bookings.

Enquiries 

When contacted with an enquiry, Choirmaster U.K. will hold the name and contact details for the purposes of handling the enquiry. The online forms are subject to the same cookies and tracking as the rest of the website. Calls made to us may be recorded to protect the interests of all parties. 

Right to complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via email to admin@thechoirmaster.co.uk or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this privacy policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.